The petroleum jelly is an extract of nature that comes from waste derived from oil. It is a product that has no odor, has a dense and transparent texture that has the ability to cause positive effects on the beauty and health of people.

It contains a composition of saturated hydrocarbons, which comes from the refining of dense oil fractions. Its solid consistency gives a feeling of greasy appearance to the touch, which does not dissolve in water. It has the ability to provide countless properties and uses when used frequently.

In addition to hydrocarbons, petroleum jelly also contains other components such as paraffin, mineral oil and microcrystalline wax, which create a lubricating layer that, when applied to the skin, acts as a protector that prevents the loss of moisture from it. allowing it to stay hydrated and regenerate naturally from within.

What is Vaseline for?

Its contribution has great significance for health and aesthetics and it is one of the most widely used petroleum derivatives today. It comes from the purified mixture of semisolid hydrocarbons that come from fossils, which are subjected to high temperatures to obtain the product we know as petroleum jelly.

It usually sounds strange that a petroleum derivative can be used for skin care, however, it can be said that petroleum jelly contains many qualities that protect the skin and that it can be applied as a beauty treatment, without any risk or prejudice. to health.

Due to this, this component is considered a basic element for the beauty of women, which should not be missing. It is economical compared to other products and it can be used in various ways in different parts of the body, below we inform you how you can use it according to need:

  • On the lips: it can be applied in small quantities with the fingertips by gently rubbing them. It can also be applied by means of the bars that contain this component.
  • In wrinkles: it is placed only a little in the areas of the forehead, chin and cheekbones, then it should be gently massaged in a circular way throughout the face.
  • In tattoos: it should be applied gently without friction to avoid pain in the place where the tattoo is located.
  • On the hair: in this case, liquid petroleum jelly should be used , so that it can spread more easily. For its application, you should place a few drops in your hands and massage all the hair.
  • On the eyelashes: to apply it in this area, you can use a mascara brush. This should be very clean and not leave a residue from the mask, then the liquid petroleum jelly is applied and spread carefully, its application is recommended at night before going to sleep.

Benefits and properties of Vaseline

Vaseline is a promoter of great benefits and positive contributions that help in the health and beauty of people, especially women, it can be applied to:

The feet

Just by massaging some petroleum jelly all over the foot and putting on a pair of stockings overnight, you are guaranteed to get amazing softness.

Joints

The elbows and knees tend to get too dry, because they are always leaning on each other, for this the petroleum jelly manages to eliminate the roughness and improve their appearance.

Tabs

If applied daily at night, you can achieve hydrated eyelashes, in addition to stimulating their growth.

to heal

When suffering a scrape or wound from a fall, or when undergoing surgery, it can be applied to reduce scars and thus regenerate the skin due to the regenerative properties of petroleum jelly.

Dandruff

A good amount should be applied by rubbing gently on the scalp, this will help reduce the itchiness caused by dandruff.

The lips

During winter or when there is a lot of sun, the lips tend to dry out and crack, for this this excellent natural remedy is applied, which achieves the hydration, shine and sensation that is desired.

The skin

The skin has the peculiarity of being easily dry due to different factors, this plant extract can provide the benefit of hydrating it and can be enhanced if it is mixed with aloe vera.

To remove make-up

It can give the ease of removing make-up easily and quickly, at the same time helping to hydrate and improve the appearance of the skin in the facial area.

To exfoliate

With petroleum jelly you can prepare a natural mask, based on it mixed with a little sugar, with this mask you can exfoliate all parts of the body, such as the face, hands, feet and lips, then you must remove with plenty of lukewarm water and apply a moisturizing cream.

For redness

Waxing and the formation of pimples are the cause of irritation, redness and itching, this component can help alleviate these discomforts.

Types of Vaseline

Vaseline can be classified as follows:

Liquid Vaseline

It contains a lubricating emulsion and allows organic tissues to flow properly. It is used mostly for massage and should be applied in small amounts to avoid the sensation of fat.

Pure Vaseline

Pure petroleum jelly is found in ointments or ointments, protects the skin and helps relieve irritation and dryness, it is also used as a genital lubricant in gynecology.

Stringy petroleum jelly

This type of petroleum jelly cannot be absorbed by the skin, which allows it to provide greater protection in skin conditions and irritations.

Side effects of petroleum jelly

This product rarely produces discomfort or negative consequences to the body, despite this, most of the adverse reactions that this component can cause are usually due to allergies or hypersensitivity. Some may be:

  • Inflammation.
  • Redness
  • Rashes
  • Irritation.
  • If you are allergic to petroleum derivatives.
  • Rashes.

Conclusion of the use of petroleum jelly

As mentioned above, petroleum jelly is an excellent natural extract derived from petroleum derivatives, which can provide smoothness, reconstruction and hydration to the skin. It is widely recognized for its various uses and can be found in many commercial products such as creams, lipsticks, soaps, makeup, deodorants, hair products and baby protectors. In general, it has the versatility to perform a magnificent performance for the care of the dermis of the body system.

We hope that this information is of great use to you. Thanks for reading this interesting article!

Samantha Robson
 | Website

Dr. Samantha Robson ( CRN: 0510146-5) is a nutritionist and website content reviewer related to her area of ​​expertise. With a postgraduate degree in Nutrition from The University of Arizona, she is a specialist in Sports Nutrition from Oxford University and is also a member of the International Society of Sports Nutrition.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *