Privacy Policy

In accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation (EU) on Data Protection, by accepting this Privacy Policy you give your informed, express, free and unequivocal consent so that the personal data you provide through the whatarefor.com website  .com (hereinafter WEBSITE) are included in a file of “USERS”.

This Privacy Policy will be valid only for personal data obtained on the Website, not being applicable to information collected by third parties on other websites, even if they are linked by the Website.

With this I express my commitment to maintain and guarantee business relationships in a secure manner by protecting personal data and guaranteeing the right to privacy of each of the users of our website.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

A small approximation is important, therefore, you should know that it would be any information related to a person who provides us when he visits our website, in our case name and email, with the sole purpose of managing subscribers and at no time will they be shared with third parties. (Except for court order).

Additionally, when you visit our website, certain information is automatically stored for technical reasons such as the IP address assigned by your Internet access provider.

2. PURPOSE, LEGITIMATION, CATEGORY OF DATA COLLECTED, CONSENT TO TREATMENT, MINORS.

2.1 PURPOSE

As stated in the regulations, the USER is informed that, through the contact forms, or subscriptions, data is collected, which is stored in a file, with the sole purpose of keeping track of registered users, responding personally to doubts by email as well as other communications that whatarefor.com  understands interesting for its USERS. The fields marked as mandatory, are essential to achieve the stated purpose.

Likewise, it may comply with the data, to the requirements requested by the USERS.

Ultimately, the PURPOSE is as follows:

Manage the list of subscribers and users attached to the courses and tutorials.
Provision of content on the blog.

Only the owner will have access to their data, and under no circumstances will this data be transferred, shared, transferred, or sold to any third party.

Acceptance of the privacy policy, through the established double opt-in procedure, will be understood for all purposes as the provision of EXPRESS AND UNEQUIVOUS CONSENT by the USER to the processing of personal data in the terms set out in the this document, as well as the international transfer of data that occurs, exclusively due to the physical location of the facilities of the service providers and data processors.

In no case will a different use be made than the purpose for which the data has been collected, much less will I transfer this data to a third party.

2.2 MINORS

In the event of being over thirteen years old, you can register at whatarefor.com  without the prior consent of your parents or guardians.

What happens if you are under 13 years of age?

In this case, the consent of your parents or guardians will be a mandatory condition so that we can process your personal data.

Warning: If you are under thirteen years old and you have not obtained the consent of your parents, you cannot register on the web, so we will proceed to deny your request if we are aware of it.

2.3 LEGITIMATION

Thanks to consent, we can process your data as a mandatory requirement to be able to subscribe to the website.

You can withdraw your consent at any time you want and delete your data.

2.4 CATEGORY OF DATA

The data collected at no time are specially protected, but are categorized as identifying data.

2.5 DATA CONSERVATION TIME

I will keep your data for the legally established time or until you request to delete it. (You can also delete them directly from your profile account.)

2.6 ACCURACY AND VERACITY OF THE DATA

Obviously you are solely responsible for the veracity and accuracy of the data you send me, exempting me from any type of responsibility in this regard.

As a user, you must guarantee the accuracy and authenticity of the personal data provided by providing complete and correct information in the different data collection forms.

3. COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICATION REGULATIONS.-

whatarefor.com to date complies with the guidelines of Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 on the Protection of Personal Data, Royal Decree 1720/2007 of December 21, which approves the Regulations for the development of said Organic Law and other regulations in force and applicable at all times, ensuring the correct use and treatment of the user’s personal data.

As of May 2018, we will be governed by the regulations that will come into force, being the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD) of the European Union.

Likewise, whatarefor.com  informs that it complies with Law 34/2002 of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce and will request the USER’s consent for the processing of their email for commercial purposes in every moment.

In compliance with the provisions of the regulations, we inform you that the data provided, as well as those data derived from your browsing, may be stored in the files of whatarefor.com  and processed for the purpose of meeting your request and maintaining the relationship that is established in the forms that you subscribe.

Additionally, the USER consents to the processing of their data in order to inform them, by any means, including email, of whatarefor.com  products and services.

In case of not authorizing the processing of their data for the purpose indicated above, the USER may exercise their right to object to the processing of their data under the terms and conditions provided later in the “Exercise of Rights” section.

4. SECURITY MEASURES.

whatarefor.com informs you that it has implemented the necessary technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal data and avoid its alteration, loss and unauthorized treatment and / or access, taking into account the state of technology , the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, whether they come from human action or from the physical or natural environment. All in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD.

Likewise, whatarefor.com  has established additional measures in order to reinforce the confidentiality and integrity of the information in its organization. Continuously maintaining the supervision, control and evaluation of the processes to ensure respect for data privacy.

5. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

Those individuals who have provided their data through whatarefor.com , may contact the owner of the same in order to freely exercise their rights of access to their data, rectification or deletion, limitation and opposition regarding the data incorporated in your files.

The fastest and easiest method would be to access your user account directly and modify your data or delete your user account. Any information that we need to store, by virtue of a legal or contractual obligation, will be blocked and only used for said purposes instead of being deleted.

The interested party may exercise their rights by email communication addressed to whatarefor.com  with the reference “Data protection”, specifying their data, proving their identity and the reasons for their request at the following address:

Samantha@whatarefor.com

6. LINKS OR EXTERNAL LINKS

As a service to our visitors, our website may include hyperlinks to other sites that are not operated or controlled by the Website. For this reason, whatarefor.com  does not guarantee, nor is it responsible for the legality, reliability, usefulness, veracity and timeliness of the contents of such websites or their privacy practices. Please, before providing your personal information to these websites OTHER THAN whatarefor.com,  keep in mind that their privacy practices may differ from ours.

The sole purpose of the links is to provide the User with the possibility of accessing said links and knowing our work, although whatarefor.com  does not offer or market by itself or through third parties the information, content and services available on the linked sites, nor approves, supervises or controls in any way the contents and services and any material of any nature existing in them, whatarefor.com is  not responsible in any case for the results that may be derived to the User by accessing said links.

7. MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

whatarefor.com reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection.

Any modification of the Privacy Policy will be published at least ten days before its effective application.

The use of whatarefor.com  after said changes, will imply the acceptance of them.

8. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FILE, AND RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT.

The person responsible for the data file is: Gerardo Moran

Registered office: CT, USA

Email: Samantha@whatarefor.com

Website: whatarefor.com

Activity: blogging and content creation.

9. SERVICES OFFERED BY THIRD PARTIES ON THIS WEBSITE.

To provide services strictly necessary for the development of my activity, Whatarefor.com   uses the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions.

Hosting: OVH

Web platform: WordPress.Org

Tema web: Genesis

Messaging and contact services: Email, Contact form 7

Privacy of tracking sources used on this site: Google (Analytics)

Advertising: Google Adsense

In Whatarefor.com   preferences of its users, demographics, traffic patterns, and other information together to better understand who our audience and what you need are also studied. Tracking our users’ preferences also helps us show you the most relevant advertisements.

The user and, in general, any natural or legal person, may establish a hyperlink or technical link device (for example, links or buttons) from their website to Whatarefor.com   (the “Hyperlink”). The establishment of the Hyperlink does not imply in any case the existence of relations between Whatarefor.com   and the owner of the site or of the web page in which the Hyperlink is established, nor the acceptance or approval by Whatarefor.com   of its contents or services. In any case, Whatarefor.com   reserves the right to prohibit or disable any Hyperlink to the Website at any time.

10. DO YOU NOT WISH TO RECEIVE INFORMATION FROM US OR DO YOU WISH TO REVOKE YOUR CONSENT?

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/20023, of June 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, you can oppose the use of your information for advertising purposes, market research or development of satisfaction surveys in any moment, as well as revoke your consent at any time (without retroactive effect).

To do this, you must send an email to the address Samantha@whatarefor.com. If you have received advertising by email, you can also oppose from said email, by clicking on the link included in it, following the instructions that are provided to you. Another simpler way would be to access your user account and select the corresponding options.

Please bear in mind that our systems may require a period of time that in no case will exceed 48 hours for your opposition or revocation to become effective, it being understood that during that period of time you can continue to receive messages.

In relation to the management of your data associated with the social profiles of Whatarefor.com    , the exercise of the right of access will depend on the functionality of the social network and the possibilities of accessing the information of the user profiles. In relation to the rights of access and rectification, we recommend that it can only be satisfied in relation to that information that is under the control of Whatarefor.com    .

You can also stop interacting, follow or receive information from the social profiles of Whatarefor.com    , delete the content that no longer interests you or restrict who shares their connections with, through the mechanisms stipulated in the different social networks.

The user will be able to access the privacy policies of each Social Network, as well as configure their profile to guarantee their privacy. Whatarefor.com    encourages users to familiarize themselves with the conditions of use of the different social networks before starting to use them.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/323540651073243/
Youtube: http://www.google.es/intl/es/policies/privacy/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

11. PERSONAL DATA CAPTURE SYSTEMS AND ITS PURPOSE

1) Content subscription forms: within the web there are several forms to activate the subscription in order to send marketing campaigns by email, manage subscriptions and send newsletters or news.

2) Comments form: The website includes a form whose purpose is to comment on the articles and give your opinion while respecting freedom of expression. The user will be able to post comments on the posts that are published. The personal data entered in the form to insert these comments will be used exclusively to moderate and publish them, also collecting this data that will be stored on Cdmon’s servers.

3) Contact form: There is a contact form whose purpose is to answer questions, suggestions or professional contact. In this case, the email address will be used to respond to them and send the information that the user requires through the web.

4) Cookies: When the user registers or browses this website, “cookies” are stored. The user can consult the cookie policy at any time   to obtain more information on the use of cookies and how to deactivate them.

5) Users may unsubscribe at any time from the services provided by Whatarefor.com

7) Tracking systems used on this site:  Google Analytics  , in Whatarefor.com   , the preferences of its users, their demographic characteristics, their traffic patterns, and other information are also studied together to better understand who constitutes their audience and what it is. what it needs. You can find out the general privacy policy of Google services  here.  Additionally, you can find out how Google uses information from websites or applications that use its services  here.

Tracking our users’ preferences also helps us show you the most relevant advertisements, through the use of Google’s product, Google Adsense. According to Google’s privacy policy, they do not collect personal data. However, if you do not want us to use Google’s “remarketing” tools, you can disable this option by modifying the appropriate settings here:  https://adssettings.google.com/

More information on how Google uses cookies in advertising:  https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=es

Bottom line: I will not share, sell, rent your personal information with other parties. I may share certain information with authorized third party service providers necessary to provide some services. (Always with your prior authorization).

12. PLUGINS SOCIALES.

On our website we offer you links and services related to different social networks (eg “Like” Facebook). If you are a member of a social network and you click on the corresponding link, the provider of the social network may link your profile data with the information of your visit to said website.

Therefore, it is convenient to inform you about the functions and policies on the processing of personal data of the respective social network, if you access one of our web pages with any of your profiles on social networks or share information through them.

You can access the privacy policies of the different social networks at any time, as well as configure your profile to guarantee your privacy. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the conditions of use of these social networks before starting to use them:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/323540651073243/
Youtube: http://www.google.es/intl/es/policies/privacy/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

13. ACCEPTANCE, CONSENT AND REVOCABILITY

The User declares to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the treatment thereof by Whatarefor.com   in the manner and for the purposes indicated in the legal notice.

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Whatarefor.com reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence as well as industry practices. In such cases, the Provider will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable anticipation of their implementation.