The jojoba plant, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis, is a plant that is famous for its special uses for seed oil. Although it comes from northern Mexico and the southern United States, the oil from this plant has spread throughout the world. Most people use it aesthetically, especially on the face or hair to treat various conditions such as acne, hair loss, and others.

In its pure state, the oil has a bright golden color, it is relatively thick, resembling tallow or wax. When processed, it is brought to a clear and transparent state, much lighter. It never goes rancid or oxidizes, unlike other vegetable oils because it does not have triglycerides. For this reason, it has a very long shelf life. So it can be stored for a long time without losing its properties. This oil can be found in beauty stores, health food stores or some pharmacies.

As for the plant, it occurs in dry regions. It is a wild species that can grow in any area and was never cultivated with the idea of ​​using its oil. Instead of growing as a tree, it is more of a shrub that can reach approximately 6 meters in height. It is a plant that has female and male flowers, and the flowering period occurs around spring. After this period, the fruits are formed from which the oil is extracted.

What is jojoba for and what benefits does it have?

Jojoba oil has many uses, all in the field of aesthetics. Its main functions are focused on the care of the skin, especially the rest, and the hair. The properties of this oil help hydrate the skin, fight acne, prevent wrinkles, help healthy hair growth, prevent hair loss, fight oily hair and dry scalp.

Here are these benefits in detail and the correct use of jojoba oil in each case:

Jojoba oil for the face

Jojoba oil is great for fighting some skin conditions. It contains high content of vitamin E and is also antibacterial, making it perfect for fighting acne. The combination of the vitamin and its antibacterial properties promote healthy skin, and its lightness does not clog pores or make it greasy on the skin. In addition, the application of the oil is not complicated.

The best way to use it is to put a few drops on the face, previously washed, and rub over the entire surface. Then it should be removed with plenty of warm water. Soap should not be used, as it can re-dry the skin.

On the other hand, these properties are also beneficial in preventing wrinkles. Vitamin E and its potential to hydrate the skin are two elements that will keep the face healthy and in its best condition. The application to obtain these effects are the same, you only have to apply a few drops and rub all over the face. Then it is removed with plenty of warm water. It is recommended to perform this procedure at night before sleeping.

Another great benefit of using jojoba oil on your face is that it helps improve hair growth, such as eyelashes and eyebrows. In fact, this oil is used by many men to improve the appearance of their mustache or beard. Jojoba helps hair grow regularly, quickly and prevents pinched hairs.

Jojoba for hair

As mentioned above, jojoba oil is a great ally for hair growth. These properties also apply to hair, although other benefits can be found on the scalp. Jojoba is ideal for hair growth and strengthening, prevents hair loss and provides greater resistance.

To apply it, you must make sure that your hair is not very dirty. Apply a few drops and spread them with your fingertips. Wrap your hair in a clean towel for about 20 minutes, then remove and wash your hair normally to remove any greasy sensation. You can repeat it once or twice a week.

Another use for jojoba oil on hair is to combat dryness. Its properties make the restoration of the natural fat of the hair possible and in a short time. By improving the hydration of the scalp you will also improve the health of the hair itself, increase its strength and shine. The application is the same as the previous treatment, paying more attention to the scalp.

Other uses of jojoba oil

Although most people apply this oil for aesthetic purposes, the truth is that its properties go a little further. Another of the properties of jojoba oil is that it is an excellent anti-inflammatory, which is why many people use it on skin lesions or inflammations of the body such as bumps, infections or fluid retention. This also explains its rapid effect on acne, as it fights not only infection but inflammation.

Jojoba oil can also be used to:

  • Improve cuticles and restore shine to nails: Vitamin E will help give your hands a healthy look. For the application, only a few drops should be placed and massaged. Leave on for a few minutes and then remove with plenty of water.
  • General moisturizer for the whole body: this favors the retention of water in the skin, thus improving hydration levels. It is highly recommended to apply to the driest areas of the skin.
  • Reduces stretch marks of pregnancy: can be applied before giving birth or afterwards. Jojoba oil will help reduce and prevent stretch marks.
  • After-waxing lotion: it has a calming effect due to the enormous hydration it provides, which helps to alleviate the sensations after waxing.

Medicinal properties of jojoba

We have already mentioned several properties of jojoba. The truth is that although this oil is used for aesthetic purposes mostly, it has medicinal properties that help in various conditions. Jojoba oil is very rich in vitamin E, but also in vitamin C, A, B and B1.

Vitamin E and C are antioxidants, which are very helpful in neutralizing free radicals that cause diseases such as cancer or the aging process. This explains why it is used to combat wrinkles.

Besides this, it is an excellent antibacterial and fungicide. For this reason, many people use it to fight mold. Some bacteria and fungi do not reproduce when they come in contact with jojoba oil, such as the bacteria Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans.

Jojoba oil contraindications

Jojoba oil is very safe to use. So far no contraindication is known. It has a large amount of vitamins and minerals that promote skin health, and although it is used in delicate areas, it does not produce any reaction. It does not clog pores, it does not cause allergies or irritation. Plus, it also doesn’t feel heavy or greasy when used on the skin, like other oils.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *