Glycerol or better known as glycerin , is a lipid in liquid form, whose properties allow it to be used by the cosmetic industry, since it is used for the manufacture of creams and soaps for the skin. It has perfect qualities to hydrate the skin, in addition to improving different personal care processes .

Learn more about what it is for and its different uses and applications in the following article.

What is glycerin and what is it for?

Glycerin is a kind of liquid alcohol, whose fully natural state is dehydrating, however, it is generally found with properties that closely resemble human skin, as it contains water, which allows its components to be highly hydrating. Since when combined, it optimizes the retention of moisture in the skin, achieving moisture in it.

Although it not only stops there, since it directly provides greater skin care, fighting wrinkles caused by aging, it also has properties that allow wounds on the skin to heal and heal in an accelerated way.

Helps fight skin diseases, has effects against constipation when consumed in low doses, and improves hair. Each of these benefits is derived from the function or creation of cosmetic products, for this reason, glycerin is always present in its ingredients.

What are the uses and applications of glycerin?

Glycerin can be found in different combinations so its use will be linked to the purpose for which it was mixed.

What is glycerin in soap good for?

One of the main branches of cosmetic products that has used glycerin has been the one that produces soaps, this being thanks to the antiseptic and moisturizing qualities, thus generating a higher level of softness and hydration, compared to soaps that do not include glycerin.

In cases where you want to make it from home, you just have to melt the glycerin by placing it in a microwave, then in a liquid state, pour it into a rectangular or oval shaped container, wait for it to cool, turning solid and that’s it. Being able to be used perfectly for the face, hands or in the shower for the whole body.

What is glycerin good for on the skin and on the face?

Glycerin on the skin has two types of uses, one for aesthetics and the other for medical purposes.

In the aesthetic sense, many cosmetic products such as moisturizing or anti-wrinkle creams have glycerin as their main element, since it provides a high degree of nutrients to the skin, in addition to allowing water to remain inside the cells, considerably reducing the appearance of both of wrinkles and marks on the face.

While in the medical field it helps to combat the different conditions that occur in the skin, in those dry or problem skin it will moisturize them and help the regeneration process in both the dermis and the epidermis. Being used to heal burns, acne, mosquito bites, as well as soothe redness or inflammation.

One of the best known ways to use the benefits of glycerin on the skin is through face masks, which can be done by just mixing a spoon of honey, two of liquid glycerin, a touch of aloe vera. or two more tablespoons of argan oil, just mix them well and apply it to the skin for 10 minutes.

What is glycerin used for in hair?

Glycerin is not exclusive to be used on the skin, it is also used for hair treatments, revitalizing dull hair affected by dyes and other chemical products.

Among the benefits of glycerin in the hair are, a strengthening of the roots, prevents hair loss, and the strands are well hydrated, thus giving a strengthened and healthy appearance to the hair.

One of the most used homemade methods is to mix the water with glycerin in a bowl, stirring it until they are the same mixture, then it is enough to place it on the hair once or twice a week, after a month the effects that glycerin has produced, leaving it more shiny and careful.

What is glycerin good for in the mouth?

Glycerin is one of the most functional alternatives to mouthwash that exist today, it can be used both in a liquid way by gargling in the morning, since its antimicrobial properties are highly effective for this use.

Another way is to add a small dose to your mouthwash, which will enhance and make the scope of oral cleaning much more effective, in some cases it can also be used in toothpaste.

What is glycerin good for in the stomach?

Consuming glycerol in small doses is a home remedy that will help combat constipation problems, since when ingested it works as a laxative that will combat gastrointestinal problems.

It is important that only one tablespoon is consumed, since excessive use of this element can cause side effects.

What other uses does glycerin have?

This liquid is of great help at the time of a nasal congestion, since when mixed with water and injected into the nostrils, it will produce an almost immediate decongestion of the nose, improving breathing.

Another implement is for cleaning the ears, its already known disinfectant properties help to eliminate the wax plugs, which form in the ear, just add two drops of carbonated glycerin in each ear.

Finally, thanks to its sweet taste, it is used for baking, since it allows pastries to be moistened, and to be added in the preparation of different recipes such as chocolates, cakes and even ice cream.

How to prepare glycerin at home?

Preparing glycerin from home is not a complicated matter, just enough to have the ingredients, the time and the willingness to do it, as it is a non-bacon product, there is no risk of any kind during its preparation.

To make it, you must buy the following very easy to find foods, the first thing is to buy chicken or pork fat, a small spoon of salt, 190 ml of water and finally 110 grams of caustic soda.

Once the ingredients have been acquired, the process is as follows:

  • Place the fat of both chicken and pork in a pot and turn it on over medium heat until about half an hour has elapsed, in this time the fat must have melted.
  • Once it is verified that it is completely melted, turn off the heat and keep it at rest for a period of 5 minutes.
  • Next, the 110 g of caustic soda must be mixed, stirring it with a spoon made of wood, because in this process certain gases are usually released, it is recommended to do it in spaces that have ventilation.
  • Water and salt are added to the mixture, cooking it again for another 30 minutes, it must be stirred constantly with the wooden spoon.
  • Once the time has elapsed, it should be turned off and allowed to stand for a period of 15 minutes.
  • Finally, only the glycerin should be passed through a strainer to eliminate the remaining impurities.

What is Vegetable Glycerin?

As for the so-called vegetable glycerin, it differs from the other type because its creation is based on oils, to be more specific of plant oils such as palm, soy or coconut oil. These liquids are already made up of the combination of triglycerides that in turn contain fatty acids such as glycerol.

How is vegetable glycerin made?

In order to make this vegetable element, the different oils must be processed through a process called hydrolysis, which combines water, temperature and strong pressure so that the ester bond breaks and thus be able to extract glycerin from fatty acids. and this is unified with the water.

This new mixture is purified by distillation, managing to end up in a liquid with a texture equal to that of oils.

What are the benefits of vegetable glycerin?

In some countries glycerin of vegetable origin is used to make food, this is because it can work as a substitute for sugar as it has a sweet taste that will allow it to be replaced, this brings as a benefit to your diet, since it is used in foods with low carbohydrate level, in addition its consumption does not cause dental diseases such as cavities.

It works as a kind of diluent for when you have to prepare herbal extracts, instead of using alcohol, in addition, as we have already mentioned above, there are many products that are used daily such as shampoos, soap and toothpaste thanks to its already known moisturizing properties. .

CONCLUSION OF THE USE OF GLYCERIN

In the field of medicine, the use of this type of glycerin is increasingly frequent since being natural, free from other processes, it does not have allergens, so it can be used in the treatment of burns, it also intervenes in the creation of suppositories.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *